Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for Patients

 

In providing your Orthodontic care and treatment, we will ask for information about you and your health. Occasionally, we may receive information from other providers who have been involved in providing your care. This privacy notice describes the type of personal information we hold, why we hold it and what we do with it.

Information that we collect

We may collect the following information about you:

 

 

 

Richard Cully is responsible for keeping secure the information about you that we hold.

 

Our data protection officer Richard Cully ensures that the practice complies with data protection requirements to ensure that we collect, use, store and dispose of your information responsibly.

 

Those at the practice who have access to your information include Specialist Orthodontists, therapists, dental nurses and receptionists.

How we use your information

To provide you with the dental care and treatment that you need, we require up-to-date and accurate information about you.

 

We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your dental care. Our usual methods are telephone, email or letter. We routinely send recall reminders as part of your dental care.

 

In providing dental care we sometimes share personal information with our dental laboratories. The information sent will only be for the purpose of the task.

 

With your consent we occasionally use your personal information for educational and marketing purposes.

 

If we wish to use your information for dental research or dental education, we will discuss this with you and seek your consent. Depending on the purpose and if possible, we will anonymise your information. If this is not possible we will inform you and discuss your options.

 

 

Sharing information

Your information is normally used only by those working at the practice but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:

 

 

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary.

 

In certain circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

Keeping your information safe

We store your personal information securely on our practice computer system. Your information cannot be accessed by those who do not work at the practice; only those working at the practice have access to your information. They understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow practice procedures to ensure this.

 

We take precautions to ensure security of the practice premises, the practice filing systems and computers

 

We use high-quality specialist dental software to record and use your personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information routinely. Back up records are taken off site daily to a secure location.

 

We use cloud computing facilities for storing some of your information. The practice has a rigorous agreement with our provider to ensure that we meet the obligations described in this policy and that we keep your information securely.

 

We keep your records for 11 years after the date of your last visit to the Practice or until you reach the age of 25 years, whichever is the longer.

Access to your information and other rights

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. You should submit your request to the practice in writing or by email. We do not usually charge you for copies of your information; if we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons.

 

You can also request us to

 

If you do not agree

If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, you should discuss the matter with your Orthodontist. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your dental care.

 

If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your Orthodontist or anyone at the practice, you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Review History

 

30/4/18 – Implemented April 2018